Archive for the ‘Results’ Category

St. Francis Bushido Dojo Wins Medals in Rapid City

November 17, 2011

Report from Sensei David Halmi:

Here are pictures of our St. Francis Bushido team after the  Dynamic Martial Arts Championships 2011 tournament in Rapid City on November 5, 5,2011. Click on any photo to zoom and start the photo carousel.

This was our second tournament against martial clubs from all over South Dakota and St. Francis Bushido Dojo was the only judo club participating.

Special thanks to USJF and Konan Judo Association for financial support and to Mike Shields Him for assisting Sensei David Halmi

Results:

  • Lightweight Youth-Jacob Wike- 1st Place
  • Heavyweight Youth- Royal Wike- 2nd Place
  • Super Heavyweight Youth- Brandis Shields Him- 3rd Place
  • Gi Division Adults- Calvin- Iron Shell- 1st round   Loss
  • No Gi Adults- Calvin Iron Shell- 2nd Place
  • Grand Champion Division Adults- Mike Shields Him- 1st Round Loss
  • No Gi Advanced Division Adults- Mike Shields Him-1st place
  • Ken Wike- did not compete- injury
Congratulations to all competitors!
David Halmi, Sensei
St. Francis Bushido Dojo

2011 Great Lakes Open Results

November 2, 2011

Thanks to Jim Murray, Konan VP and JAM President, and the Godai Judo Club for hosting a very successful 2011 Great Lakes Open Judo Championship.

Congratulations to Tsunami Judo Club from Ontario on capturing the Junior Team Championship for most point scored in individual competition leading 12  other clubs with players that scored.

Thanks to the  many volunteers who helped in mat set up nad tear down, registration, weigh-in, pooling, announcing and scorekeeping.

However, without referees, we would have no judo tournament, so special thanks to referees Don Flagg, Robert Sing, Jamie Blake, Gary Wood, Dan Van Hemm, Ed Spike, Alex Murray, Jae Kim, Jerry Wee, Issac Reed, and Tom Sheehan.

Click here for the tournament results: 2011 GLO Results

Tournament proceeds to support Michigan Judo Development Association.

Konan’s George and Summer Truong make Junior World Team!

August 7, 2011

JUNIOR OLYMPICS Conclude with Huge Numbers, World Team

Konan’s George and Summer Truong make Junior World Team!

From USA-Judo:

July 26, 2011 – Irving, TX – A huge number of entrants made for one of the most successful Junior Olympic National Championship tournaments in years, including qualifying matches Saturday for USA Judo’s Junior World Team.

The tournament ended Sunday with an international competition that drew competitors from throughout the United States and other countries. Saturday included brackets in all IJF weight divisions. In all of those, except the open division, male and female youths finishing first and second qualified for the 2011 Junior World Championship Team. These young people will represent the US at the International Judo Federation’s Junior World Championships in November in Cape Town, South Africa.

For complete results, click HERE. Those who qualified for the Junior World Team are included in the “Day Two, IJF Junior” divisions.

Click here for Junior World Team Qualifiers

2009/2010 Sanix Team members place in JF/JAJunior Nationals

July 20, 2011

Sanix Participants:

Female:

IJF Jr. -57kg: 2nd Place Daniela Gomez

Male:

IJF Jr. -90kg: 1st. Place – Matthew Kock – NJ

IJF Jr. -100kg: 1st.Place – L.A. Smith – NJ -2009

Juvenile B -66 kg:

  •  1st place-Michael Assels – TX
  • 2nd. Place- Riku Higashi – MI –

IJF Junior – 60kg: 1st. place – David Honda – CA

Congratulations to these contestants.  Special thanks to USJF, Konan Judo Association and Michigan Judo Development Association for past financial assistance for travel to Japan to the Sanix tournament.

 

Saito/Wee – Four silver Medals at USJF/USJA Junior Nationals

July 18, 2011

Saito/Wee Dojo snared four second place finishes in recent JF/JA Junior Nationals in Toledo.

Hard training and recent clinic attendance pays off as

  • Riku Higashi (Juvenile B 66 kg Division)
  • Harun Bogdanic (Juvenile 15/16 90kg and IJF Jr. 90 kg) and
  • Daniela Gomez (IJF Jr. 57 kg. Division)

all won silver medals and look forward to the Fall tournament season with the Rock and Roll/All Women’s Championship (Sept.25th in Cleveland, OH) and GLO (Oct. 16  in Grand Rapids, MI) all on the horizon.

Click here to support these young competitors by sponsoring them in the upcoming Michigan Judo Development Association Throw-a-thon.

Steven DeRaedt

USJF/USJA Junior Nationals Results

July 11, 2011

Click here for shiai results.

Click here for kata results.

 

Congratulations to all contestants!

Troy Judo Club Wins Konan Golf Raffle

June 7, 2011

Down the fairway

Congratulations to Troy Judo Club, top raffle ticker purchasers and winners of the Konan Golf Raffle.

Steve DeRaedt has already started training  – carrying four bags is tough, but he’ll do it for Konan!

2011 Am-Can Judo Challenge Results

June 6, 2011
Click on the image below for the results of the 2011 Am-Can Challenge.  We had a good showing from Konan players with all playing well and many placing.

2011 Indiana State Open Results – Updated

May 28, 2011

Click here to view the updated and corrected 2011 Indiana State Open Results.

2011 Indiana State Open Results – Updated 05/26

May 18, 2011

Thanks to all who helped make this years Indiana State Championships a success.

We had over 250 competitors from 27 clubs.

Thanks to all the referees who helped the tournament run smoothly and to all the workers from other clubs who volunteered to help in the spirit of Judo.   Click here for the complete results: 2011 Indiana State Results

The top ten clubs were:

  1.  Judan Judo
  2.  Anderson YMCA
  3. Marion PAL
  4. Club Bushido
  5. Columbus Judo
  6. Southside Judo
  7. Lakeside Judo
  8. Parker Shelton/Bushido Sports Center
  9. Hamilton Judo
  10. Hahn’s Martial Arts

Vickie Daniels
Brad Daniels

Judan Judo

%d bloggers like this: